The text of the letter is copied below:
[…] of the Year. The teacher sought the
award for personal reasons and was found in violation for student exploitation. Winn v. Allen,
Case No. 13-0140 (Fla. DOAH Aug. 28, 2013). In another matter, a teacher
was terminated for
exploiting students
whereby he profited
directly from the student/teacher relationship. Brogan v. Narvaez, Case No. 97-2845
(Fla. DOAH Jun. 11, 1998).
The PSCFA and its faculty member
engaged students for personal
gain and their support of union business, compromised the educator/student relationship, and ignored their obligation to the students.
Section 447.501(2)(£), Florida Statutes states:
A public employee organization or anyone acting in its behalf or its officers, representatives, agents, or members are prohibited from:
(f) Instigating or advocating support, in any positive manner,
for an employee organization's activities from high
school
or
grade
school students or students
in institutions of higher
learning.
Pursuant to the above statutory language, the PSCFA is explicitly barred from utilizing students to further their organizational goals.1
Furthermore,
the PSCFA's actions are those contemplated by the Court when citing
PERC's determination that:
"The clear
purpose and intent